Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter to Bar

1 kgf/cm²=0.980665 bar

Conversion Formula

The formula to convert Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter to Bar is as follows:

Bar = Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter × 0.980665

Apply to your calculation:

1 kgf/cm² × 0.980665 = 0.980665 bar

About this conversion

1 Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter (kgf/cm²) equals 0.980665 bar, and 1 Bar (bar) equals 1.01971621 kgf/cm².

Popular Conversion Values (Conversion Table)

Kilogram-force per Square CentimeterBar
0.01 kgf/cm²0.00980665 bar
0.1 kgf/cm²0.0980665 bar
1 kgf/cm²0.980665 bar
2 kgf/cm²1.96133 bar
3 kgf/cm²2.941995 bar
4 kgf/cm²3.92266 bar
5 kgf/cm²4.903325 bar
6 kgf/cm²5.88399 bar
7 kgf/cm²6.864655 bar
8 kgf/cm²7.84532 bar
9 kgf/cm²8.825985 bar
10 kgf/cm²9.80665 bar
20 kgf/cm²19.6133 bar
30 kgf/cm²29.41995 bar
40 kgf/cm²39.2266 bar
50 kgf/cm²49.03325 bar
60 kgf/cm²58.8399 bar
70 kgf/cm²68.64655 bar
80 kgf/cm²78.4532 bar
90 kgf/cm²88.25985 bar
100 kgf/cm²98.0665 bar
200 kgf/cm²196.133 bar
300 kgf/cm²294.1995 bar
500 kgf/cm²490.3325 bar
1,000 kgf/cm²980.665 bar
10,000 kgf/cm²9,806.65 bar

Unit Comparison

1 kgf/cm² (Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter) =
Pascal98,066.5 Pa
Hectopascal980.665 hPa
Kilopascal98.0665 kPa
Megapascal0.0980665 MPa
Gigapascal0.0000980665 GPa
Bar0.980665 bar
Millibar980.665 mbar
Pound per Square Inch14.2233433 psi
Kilopound per Square Inch0.0142233433 ksi
Pound per Square Foot2,048.16144 psf
Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter1 kgf/cm²
Atmosphere0.967841105 atm
Torr735.55924 Torr
Millimeter of Mercury735.559135 mmHg
Inch of Mercury28.959018 inHg
Millimeter of Water10,000 mmH₂O
Inch of Water393.700787 inH₂O
1 bar (Bar) =
Pascal100,000 Pa
Hectopascal1,000 hPa
Kilopascal100 kPa
Megapascal0.1 MPa
Gigapascal0.0001 GPa
Bar1 bar
Millibar1,000 mbar
Pound per Square Inch14.5037738 psi
Kilopound per Square Inch0.0145037738 ksi
Pound per Square Foot2,088.54342 psf
Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter1.01971621 kgf/cm²
Atmosphere0.986923267 atm
Torr750.061683 Torr
Millimeter of Mercury750.061576 mmHg
Inch of Mercury29.5299802 inHg
Millimeter of Water10,197.1621 mmH₂O
Inch of Water401.463076 inH₂O

Related Conversions

Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter → Pascal (kgf/cm² → Pa)Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter → Hectopascal (kgf/cm² → hPa)Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter → Kilopascal (kgf/cm² → kPa)Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter → Megapascal (kgf/cm² → MPa)Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter → Gigapascal (kgf/cm² → GPa)Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter → Millibar (kgf/cm² → mbar)Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter → Pound per Square Inch (kgf/cm² → psi)Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter → Kilopound per Square Inch (kgf/cm² → ksi)Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter → Pound per Square Foot (kgf/cm² → psf)Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter → Atmosphere (kgf/cm² → atm)Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter → Torr (kgf/cm² → Torr)Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter → Millimeter of Mercury (kgf/cm² → mmHg)Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter → Inch of Mercury (kgf/cm² → inHg)Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter → Millimeter of Water (kgf/cm² → mmH₂O)Kilogram-force per Square Centimeter → Inch of Water (kgf/cm² → inH₂O)
Pascal → Bar (Pa → bar)Hectopascal → Bar (hPa → bar)Kilopascal → Bar (kPa → bar)Megapascal → Bar (MPa → bar)Gigapascal → Bar (GPa → bar)Millibar → Bar (mbar → bar)Pound per Square Inch → Bar (psi → bar)Kilopound per Square Inch → Bar (ksi → bar)Pound per Square Foot → Bar (psf → bar)Atmosphere → Bar (atm → bar)Torr → Bar (Torr → bar)Millimeter of Mercury → Bar (mmHg → bar)Inch of Mercury → Bar (inHg → bar)Millimeter of Water → Bar (mmH₂O → bar)Inch of Water → Bar (inH₂O → bar)